13 09 contessa 2013 semi finalistsCongratulations to the Canadian Hairstylist of the Year Award’s semi-finalists! With hundred of entries from across Canada, the work submitted for the competition was phenomenal. The finalists will be announced in mid-October. Sign up for our newsletter to see that list first!

Early bird tickets are also on sale now for the 2013 Contessa Gala in Toronto. Buy early and save!

Browse past winners in our Contessa gallery.

 

 

 

 

Canadian Hairstylist                                                                                  

Alicia Austin, Capelli Salon Studio, Saskatoon

Andor Bubelenyi, Fuss Art of Hair, Edmonton

Johnny Cupello, JC Salons, Toronto

Joseph Dellicarpini, Locale J Hair Design, Thornhill, Ont.

Erin Fernandes, Maria Bikas Salon, London, Ont.

Alina Friesen, A Michael Levine Salon Group, Vancouver

Sandy Hogue, Panache Salon, Montreal

Janet Jackson, JouJou Hair Studio, Etobicoke, Ont.

Timothy Kuo, Salon Haze, Vancouver

Guy Lemieux, Berns & Black Salon, Winnipeg

Dana Lyseng, Supernova Salon, North Vancouver, B.C.

Michelle Pargee, Milica SalonSpa, Langley, B.C.

Alain Pereque, Saco, Montreal

Tony Ricci, Ricci Hair Co., Edmonton

Michael R. Shire, Holt Renfrew Salon and Spa, Toronto

Timothy Switzer, Timothy & Co. Salon and Spa, Oshawa, Ont.

Chad Taylor, Moods Hair Salon, Vancouver

Dorothy Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa

Silas Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa

Julie Vriesinga, Entrenous, London, Ont.

Canadian Salon Team                                

Berns & Black Salon and Spa, Winnipeg

Blunt Salon, Edmonton

Blushes, Ottawa

Cutting Room Creative, Nanaimo, B.C.

Donato Salon & Spa, Mississauga, Ont.

Élan Hair Studio, Winnipeg

Enrico Coiffeurs Styliste, Montreal

J’aime Coiffure, Montreal

JC Salons, Toronto, Ont.

KOKO the Salon, Edmonton

local B, Montreal

Locale J Hair Design, Thornhill, Ont.

Oblic Salon Urbain, Montreal

Plush Salon & Spa, Medicine Hat, Alta.

Salon Cyan, London, Ont.

Soho Salon & Spa, Etobicoke, Ont.

Taz Hair Co. Kingsway, Toronto

Taz Hair Co. Yorkville, Toronto

Timothy & Co. Salon and Spa, Oshawa, Ont.

World Salon, Toronto

Elite Master hairstylist                                                        

Isabelle Baril, Eclectic Salon Spa, St-Eustache, Que.

Véronique Beaupre, local B, Montreal

Michael Crispel, Earth A Salon by Michael Crispel, Toronto

Pietro D’Aquila, Salon Odyssée, Montreal

Martin Hillier, The Lounge Hair Studio, Vancouver

Jorge Joao, Koi Hair Studio, Brampton, Ont.

Edwin Johnston, Cutting Room Creative, Nanaimo, B.C.

Rossa Jurenas, Studio Rossa, Tillsonburg, Ont.

Leroy Ludovic, Medz Salon, Verdon, Que.

Mandy Macfadden, Salon Decorum, Newmarket, Ont.

Guylaine Martel, Guylaine Martel Artistes Coiffeures, Mont-St-Hilaire, Que.

Tracy Murnaghan, Salon 12 Hair and Spa, Charlottetown

Michelle Pargee, Milica SalonSpa, Langley, B.C.

Alain Pereque, Saco, Montreal

Josée Renaud, Josée Renaud Coiffure, Quebec, Que.

Tony Ricci, Ricci Hair Co., Edmonton

Timothy Switzer, Timothy & Co. Salon and Spa, Oshawa, Ont.

Renn VanDyck, Elan Hair & Esthetics, Winnipeg

Heather Wenman Scratch, Studio H, London, Ont.

Master Colourist                                                  

Catherine Allard, Roxoboro, Que.

Adriana Balea, Flaunt Boutique, Toronto

Lindie Blackwell, Spyce Spa and Hair, Barrie, Ont.

Claude Comeau, Spirit Spa, Halifax

Alma Head, Alma’s Family Hair Salon, Sydney, N.S.

Rossa Jurenas, Studio Rossa, Tillsonburg, Ont.

Dana Lyseng, Supernova Salon, North Vancouver, B.C.

Amanda MacMillan, Salon 12, Charlottetown

Michelle Pargee, Milica SalonSpa, Langley, BC.

Audrey Adrine Petrosyan, Industry Hairdressing, Toronto

Timothy Switzer, Timothy & Co. Salon and Spa, Oshawa, Ont.

Jessica Van Kuyk, Suki’s, Vancouver

Karen Weir, Salon 56, St. John’s

Jacquelyn Yeremy, Verve Salon & Spa, Sherwood Park, Alta.

Canadian Colourist                                                  

Patricia Ajani, Saco, Montreal

Melanie Bourne, JC Salons, Toronto

Julie Carr, Dragonfly Salon and Spa, St. Thomas, Ont.

Simon-Pierre Daoust, PlanèteHair Coiffure, Montreal

Christina Dominelli, Christina Dominelli Salon, Edmonton

Erin Fernandes, Maria Bikas Salon, London, Ont.

Alina Friesen, A Michael Levine Salon Group, Vancouver

Ann-Marie Goupil, Salon Espace C, Brossard, Que.

Joey Marchese, Bob & Paige, Toronto

Kirsten McIntosh, New York New York, Ottawa

Karly Menzies, Cutting Room Creative, Nanaimo, B.C.

Elaine Morin, O Salon, Montreal

Michelle Oliver, Kick Hair & Body, Edmonton

Michelle Pargee, Milica SalonSpa, Langley, B.C.

Alann Sluser, KOKO the Salon, Edmonton

Marlo Steenman, Hair by Marlo, St. Albert, Alta.

Chelsea Sutherland, Hair Factory, St. John’s

Silas Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa

Julie Vriesinga, Entrenous, London, Ont.

Emma Wolliscroft, Valentino’s Grande Salon, Whitby, Ont.

Session hairstylist                                                                

Pete Goupil, Salon Espace C, Brossard, Que.

Amy Laing, Ponytails + Horseshoes, Edmonton

Olivier Miotto, Glam Salon Boutique, Montreal

Kristin Page, Hedkandi Salon, Calgary

Michelle Pargee, Milica SalonSpa, Langley, B.C.

Chris Pritchard, Daniel Christopher Salon, Regina, Sask.

Dat Tran, Dat Salon, Toronto

Lisa Tuff, Salon College, Etobicoke, Ont.

Caffery VanHorne, Studio Caffery VanHorne, Toronto

Caylee Wasilenko, Hype Hair Studio, Vancouver

Texture hairstylist                                                                      

Tarran Chesney, Studio H, London, Ont.

Christina Dominelli, Christina Dominelli Salon, Edmonton

Jody Kezar, Evolve Hair Studio, Toronto

Marye-Eve Laquerre, DanCoiff, St-Pierre-les-Becquets, Que.

Amanda Milburn, JC Salons, Toronto

Michelle Pargee, Milica SalonSpa, Langley, B.C.

Alann Sluser, KOKO the Salon, Edmonton

Kimberly Turmel, Zazou Salon & Spa, North Vancouver, B.C.

Karine Vezina, Salon Niccio, Ottawa

Julie Vriesinga, Entrenous, London, Ont.

Men’s hairstylist                                                                          

Lance Blanchette, The Lounge Hair Studio, Vancouver

Gianpaolo Colombo, Hairafter Salon & Spa, Toronto

Matthew Conrad, Victory Barber & Brand, Victoria, B.C.

Pete Goupil, Salon Espace C, Brossard, Que.

Ian Hearth, Storm Hair Group, St. Catherines, Ont.

Guy Lemieux, Berns & Black Salon, Winnipeg

Sarah Mak, Zinc Hair, Vancouver, B.C.

Thomas Melong, Vivid Hair and Body, Antigonish, N.S.

Paul Pereira, Solo Bace, Toronto

Mikka Trista, Ricci Hair Co., Edmonton

Avant Garde hairstylist                                                                          

Liz Amorin, Echo Hair Studio, Kingston, Ont.

Thomas Cameron, Taz Hair Co., Toronto

Elshadai Erbeto, McKinnon Hair Design, Hamilton, Ont.

Alina Friesen, A Michael Levine Salon Group, Vancouver

Stéphanie Gougen, Max & Co., Montreal

Jody Kezar, Evolve Hair Studio, Toronto

Paula Naccarato, Studio H, London, Ont.

Amanda Rendell, Studio H, London, Ont.

Loretta Tom, Salon Haze, Vancouver

Josie Vilayvanh, Élan Hair and Esthetics, Winnipeg

Multicultural hairstylist                                                            

Martin Alarie, Pure Salon, Montreal

Thomas Cameron, Taz Hair Co., Toronto

Erin Fernandes, Maria Bikas Salon, London, Ont.

Janet Jackson, JouJou Hair Studio, Etobicoke, Ont.

Michelle Oliver, Kick Hair & Body, Edmonton

Michelle Pargee, Milica SalonSpa, Langley, B.C.

Stephanie Schewe, Salon College, Toronto

Alann Sluser, KOKO the Salon, Edmonton

Caffery VanHorne, Studio Caffery VanHorne, Toronto

Jason Williams, Kharactèr Style et Couleur, Montreal, Que.

Hair Extensions Artist                                                                     

Julie Boyer, Coiffure Mode Effe, Sherrington, Que.

Frank Dicintio, Salon Gaboa, Woodbridge, Ont.

Duyen Huynh, Taz Hair Co., Toronto

Kerri Dawn Jarrett, Salon Reform, Calgary

Marie-Ange Marin, Concept Cheveux d’ange, Saint-Hyacinthe, Que.

Jason Mellor, Edges Salon & Spa, Calgary

Oluwasola Olorunleke, Quinn’s World Salon, Saskatoon

Makeup Artist                                                                      

Julie Coulombe, Freelance, Bramalea, Ont.

Jennifer Dionne, Freelance, Montreal

Katie Foster, Studio H, London. Ont.

Craig-Ryan French, CRF Makeup, Toronto

Maria Li, Freelance, Toronto

Vanessa Parto, Artistry by V, Vancouver

Gabriela Soares, So Chiq Studio, Waterloo, Ont.

Ekaterina Ulyanoff, Freelance, Laval, Que.

Caffery VanHorne, Studio Caffery VanHorne, Toronto

Nicole Ziegler, Nicole Ziegler Artistry, Milton, Ont.

Canadian Nail Artist                                                                        

Valérie Ducharme, Studio 2075, Montreal

Nargis Khan, Tips Nail Bar, Toronto

Olga Khazova, European Standard, Medicine Hat, Alta.

Liliya Leheta, Lillynails, Mississauga, Ont.

Elfi Lemieux, Panache, Montreal

Judy Lim, Polish’d Nail Bar, Toronto

Jennifer Mather, Freelance, Grimsby, Ont.

Karen A. Milla, New Image Skin & Nails, Kitchener, Ont.

Robyn Schwartz, Nails and Esthetics with Robyn, Grand Forks, B.C.

Rheanne Thackeray, Vivid Hair & Esthetics, Lloydminster, Alta.

New Hairstylist                                                                   

Aubrey Bonnah-Vink, Avant Garde Salon, Vancouver

Lenelle Davis, Cutting Room Creative, Nanaimo, B.C.

Chloe Forster, A Michael Levine Salon Group, Vancouver

Mayumi Grindlay, Felix and Ginger Salon, Caledon, Ont.

Shereen Hussein, Deeva, Kitchener, Ont.

Connor Lange, Rapunzel’s Hair Design, Stratford, Ont.

Cassandra Lounsberry, Zazou Salon & Spa, North Vancouver, B.C.

Sarah Mak, Zinc Hair, Vancouver

Maggie Melrose, Valentino’s, Whitby, Ont.

Vu Nguyen, Lure, Vancouver

Student/Apprentice Hairstylist                                                                          

Andrea Babic, Kick Hair & Body, Edmonton

Lisa Brandow, McKinnon Hair Design, Hamilton, Ont.

Olivia Carli, Vodka Salon, Mississauga, Ont.

Shelby-Rae Hehay-Pfieffer, KOKO the Salon, Edmonton

Bailey Hutchinson, Artists Salon & Spa, Newmarket, Ont.

Ji Hyou Kim, Aveda Institute, Toronto

Rita Janeiro, Salon 247, Brampton, Ont.

Brandi Press, Storm Hair Group, Niagara Falls, Ont.

Courtney Sobko, Studio H, London, Ont.

Jaelyn Walker, Space Salon, Vancouver

Alberta hairstylist                                                                      

Jenna Bosch, Plush Salon & Spa, Medicine Hat, Alta.

Kim Coady, Brio Salon, Lethbridge, Alta.

Christina Dominelli, Christina Dominelli Salon, Edmonton

Phillip Elliott, Chrome Hair Design, Calgary

Rob Gaspar, Blunt Salon, Edmonton

Penny Hicken, Purely Inspired Academy, Lethbridge, Alta.

Katelyn Ladancguk, Aveda Institute Calgary, Calgary

Michelle Oliver, Kick Hair & Body, Edmonton

Ricardo Perdigo, Blunt Salon, Edmonton

Alann Sluser, KOKO the Salon, Edmonton

Atlantic hairstylist                                                                      

Eden Boudreau, Eden B. Hair, Bedford, N.S.

Alison Bradbury, Hair Factory, St. John’s

Stephanie Dempsey, FRED.Beauty, Halifax

Melissa Duguay, Eccentric Hair Studio, Moncton, N.B.

Jennifer Eveleigh, Especially for You, Paradise, N.L.

Chelsea Sutherland, Hair Factory, St. John’s

Elizabeth Winters, The Hair Force, Mount Pearl, N.L.

British Columbia hairstylist                                                                      

Aimee Cox, Caramel, Vancouver

Lenelle Davis, Cutting Room Creative, Nanaimo, B.C.

Alina Friesen, A Michael Levine Salon, Vancouver

Martin Hillier, The Lounge Hair Studio, Vancouver

Dana Lyseng, Supernova Salon, North Vancouver, B.C.

Joan Novak, Jono Hair, Whistler, B.C.

Michelle Pargee, Milica SalonSpa, Langley, B.C.

Jacob Rozenberg, Moods Hair Salon, Vancouver

Loretta Tom, Salon Haze, Vancouver

Jordon Turner, Moods Hair Salon, Vancouver

Ontario hairstylist                                                                      

Julie Carr, Dragonfly Salon and Spa, St. Thomas, Ont.

Christina Dellicarpini, Locale J Hair Design, Thornhill, Ont.

Erin Fernandes, Maria Bikas Salon, London, Ont.

Nicole Lachapelle, Mahogany Salon and Spa, Carleton Place, Ont.

Joey Marchese, Bob + Paige Salon, Toronto

Stephanie Schewe, Salon College, Toronto

Timothy Switzer, Timothy & Co. Salon and Spa, Oshawa, Ont.

Dorothy Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa

Silas Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa

Julie Vriesinga, Entrenous, London, Ont.

Quebec hairstylist                                                                      

Virginy Beauparlant, Industria Coiffure, Saint-Leonard, Que.

Antoine Binot-Jolicoeur, Local B, Montreal

Eddy Santiago Burgos, Saco, Montreal

Simon-Pierre Daoust, PlanèteHair Coiffure, Montreal

Sara Drolet, Donald Prouxl, Montreal

Dobrinka Kuyumdzhieva, Kaaz, Montreal

Stephan Lepard, Saco, Montreal

Sophie Tessier, La Rousse Espace Beauté, Montreal

Matthew Waldron, Panache, Montreal

Jason Williams, Kharactèr Style et Couleur, Montreal

Saskatchewan/Manitoba hairstylist                                                                        

Nikki Denatale, Élan Hair & Esthetics, Winnipeg

Brittany Francis, Élan Hair & Esthetics, Winnipeg

Leah Gress, Chel SalonSpa, Saskatoon

Amy Middleton, Salon Pop, Winnipeg

Tina Monz, Hairwaves, Saskatoon

Chris Pritchard, Daniel Christopher Salon, Regina, Sask.

Kimball V. Regier, Chel SalonSpa, Saskatoon

Mariecel Tamayo, Élan Hair & Esthetics, Winnipeg

Josie Vilayvanh, Élan Hair & Esthetics, Winnipeg

Sara Whyte, Alchemy Salon, Saskatoon

Salon Interior Design                                                                            

FI Hair The Salon, Thornhill, Ont.

Grateful Head, Toronto

L.A. Coiffure et Spa, LaSalle, Que.

Mahogany Salon and Spa, Carleton Place, Ont.

Mosaic Hair Group, Toronto

Noir Salon & Spa, Ottawa

One 2 One Studio, Toronto

Pure Self Salon N Spa, Markham, Ont.

Spotlight Hair and Spa, Richmond, Ont.

Storm Hair Group, St. Catherines, Ont.

John Steinberg Award for Community Service                                                                            

Amici Spa Inc., Markham, Ont.

Artists Salon & Spa, Newmarket, Ont.

Guys and Dolls Salon and Spa, Elmira, Ont.

Karma Salon and Spa, Calgary

Metamorphosis Beauty Group, St. Catherines, Ont.

Milica SalonSpa, Langley, B.C.

Salon 247, Brampton, Ont.

Salon Decorum, Newmarket, Ont.

Salon Fortelli and Spa, Toronto

Vivid Hair & Esthetics, Lloydminster, Alta.

Photo: Dat Tran’s Session Hairstylist of the Year entry.