13 10 contessa 2014 finalists listCongratulations and good luck to all of the Canadian Hairstylist of the Year Awards’ finalists!

The winners will be announced on November 10 at the Contessa Awards Gala in Toronto. Buy your tickets to the show early before they sell out!

Browse the finalists’ collections in our Contessa gallery.

 

Canadian Hairstylist

Andor Bubelenyi, Fuss Art of Hair, Edmonton
Johnny Cupello, JC Salons, Toronto
Joseph Dellicarpini, Locale J Hair Design, Thornhill, Ont.
Alina Friesen, A Michael Levine Salon Group, Vancouver
Michelle Pargee, Milica SalonSpa, Langley, B.C.
Alain Pereque, Saco, Montreal
Tony Ricci, Ricci Hair Co., Edmonton
Timothy Switzer, Timothy & Co. Salon and Spa, Oshawa, Ont.
Silas Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa
Julie Vriesinga, Entrenous, London, Ont.

Canadian Salon Team

Cutting Room Creative, Nanaimo, B.C.
Élan Hair Studio, Winnipeg
J’aime Coiffure, Montreal
JC Salons, Toronto, Ont.
KOKO the Salon, Edmonton
Locale J Hair Design, Thornhill, Ont.
Plush Salon & Spa, Medicine Hat, Alta.
Salon Cyan, London, Ont.
Soho Salon & Spa, Etobicoke, Ont.
Taz Hair Co. Yorkville, Toronto

Elite Master Hairstylist

Isabelle Baril, Eclectic Salon Spa, St-Eustache, Que.
Michael Crispel, Earth A Salon by Michael Crispel, Toronto
Martin Hillier, The Lounge Hair Studio, Vancouver
Jorge Joao, Koi Hair Studio, Brampton, Ont.
Edwin Johnston, Cutting Room Creative, Nanaimo, B.C.
Rossa Jurenas, Studio Rossa, Tillsonburg, Ont.
Guylaine Martel, Guylaine Martel Artistes Coiffeurs, Mont-St-Hilaire, Que.
Michelle Pargee, Milica SalonSpa, Langley, B.C.
Timothy Switzer, Timothy & Co. Salon and Spa, Oshawa, Ont.
Renn VanDyck, Élan Hair Studio, Winnipeg

Master Colourist

Catherine Allard, Salon Odyssée Le Loft, Montreal
Adriana Balea, Flaunt Boutique, Toronto
Lindie Blackwell, Spyce Spa and Hair, Barrie, Ont.
Alma Head, Alma’s Family Hair Salon, Sydney, N.S.
Rossa Jurenas, Studio Rossa, Tillsonburg, Ont.
Dana Lyseng, Supernova Salon, North Vancouver, B.C.
Michelle Pargee, Milica SalonSpa, Langley, BC.
Audrey Adrine Petrosyan, Industry Hairdressing, Toronto
Timothy Switzer, Timothy & Co. Salon and Spa, Oshawa, Ont.
Jessica Van Kuyk, Suki’s, Vancouver

Canadian Colourist

Melanie Bourne, JC Salons, Toronto
Simon-Pierre Daoust, PlanèteHair Coiffure, Montreal
Alina Friesen, A Michael Levine Salon Group, Vancouver
Joey Marchese, bob + paige salon, Toronto
Kirsten McIntosh, Freelance, Ottawa
Michelle Oliver, Kick Hair & Body, Edmonton
Michelle Pargee, Milica SalonSpa, Langley, B.C.
Alann Sluser, KOKO the Salon, Edmonton
Silas Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa
Emma Wolliscroft, Valentino’s Grande Salon, Whitby, Ont.

Session Hairstylist

Caylee Augé, Hype Hair Studio, Vancouver
Pete Goupil, Salon Espace C, Brossard, Que.
Olivier Miotto, Glam Salon Boutique, Montreal
Kristin Page, Hedkandi Salon, Calgary
Caffery VanHorne, Studio Caffery VanHorne, Toronto

Texture Hairstylist

Jody Kezar, Evolve Hair Studio, Toronto
Michelle Pargee, Milica SalonSpa, Langley, B.C.
Amanda Rendell, Studio H, London, Ont.
Kimberly Turmel, Zazou Salon & Spa, North Vancouver, B.C.
Karine Vezina, Olab Coiffure, Montreal

Men’s Hairstylist

Lance Blanchette, The Lounge Hair Studio, Vancouver
Matthew Conrad, Victory Barber & Brand, Victoria, B.C.
Guy Lemieux, Berns & Black Salon, Winnipeg
Paul Pereira, Solo Bace, Toronto
Mikka Trista, Ricci Hair Co., Edmonton

Avant Garde Hairstylist

Elshadai Erbeto, McKinnon Hair Design, Hamilton, Ont.
Alina Friesen, A Michael Levine Salon Group, Vancouver
Jody Kezar, Evolve Hair Studio, Toronto
Amanda Rendell, Studio H, London, Ont.
Loretta Tom, Salon Haze, Vancouver

Multicultural Hairstylist

Erin Fernandes, Maria Bikas Salon, London, Ont.
Michelle Oliver, Kick Hair & Body, Edmonton
Stephanie Schewe, Salon Collage, Toronto
Alann Sluser, KOKO the Salon, Edmonton
Jason Williams, Kharactèr Style et Couleur, Montreal, Que.

Hair Extensions Artist

Frank Dicintio, Salon Gaboa, Woodbridge, Ont.
Duyen Huynh, Taz Hair Co., Toronto
Kerri Dawn Jarrett, Salon Reform, Calgary
Jason Mellor, Edges Salon & Spa, Calgary
Oluwasola Olorunleke, Quinn’s World Salon, Saskatoon

Makeup Artist

Julie Coulombe, Freelance, Mississauga, Ont.
Katie Foster, Studio H, London. Ont.
Craig-Ryan French, CRF Makeup, Toronto
Vanessa Parto, Artistry by V, Vancouver
Gabriela Soares, So Chiq Studio, Waterloo, Ont.

Canadian Nail Artist

Nargis Khan, Tips Nail Bar, Toronto
Elfi Lemieux, Panache, Montreal
Judy Lim, Polish’d Nail Bar, Toronto
Karen A. Milla, New Image Skin & Nails, Kitchener, Ont.
Rheanne Thackeray, Vivid Hair & Esthetics, Lloydminster, Alta.

New Hairstylist

Lenelle Davis, Cutting Room Creative, Nanaimo, B.C.
Mayumi Grindlay, Felix and Ginger Salon, Caledon, Ont.
Shereen Hussein, Deeva Hair, Kitchener, Ont.
Cassandra Lounsbury, Zazou Salon & Spa, North Vancouver, B.C.
Vu Nguyen, Lure Salon, Vancouver

Student/Apprentice Hairstylist

Lisa Brandow, McKinnon Hair Design, Hamilton, Ont.
Shelby-Rae Heltay-Pfieffer, KOKO the Salon, Edmonton
Bailey Hutchinson, Artists Salon & Spa, Newmarket, Ont.
Courtney Sobko, Studio H, London, Ont.
Jaelyn Walker, A Michael Levine Salon Group, Vancouver

Alberta Hairstylist

Christina Dominelli, Christina Dominelli Salon, Edmonton
Phillip Elliott, Chrome Hair Design, Calgary
Rob Gaspar, Blunt Salon, Edmonton
Michelle Oliver, Kick Hair & Body, Edmonton
Alann Sluser, KOKO the Salon, Edmonton

Atlantic Hairstylist

Eden Boudreau, Eden B. Hair, Bedford, N.S.
Alison Bradbury, Hair Factory, St. John’s
Melissa Duguay, Eccentric Hair Studio, Moncton, N.B.
Chelsea Sutherland, Hair Factory, St. John’s
Elizabeth Winters, The Hair Force, Mount Pearl, N.L.

British Columbia Hairstylist

Lenelle Davis, Cutting Room Creative, Nanaimo, B.C.
Alina Friesen, A Michael Levine Salon, Vancouver
Michelle Pargee, Milica SalonSpa, Langley, B.C.
Loretta Tom, Salon Haze, Vancouver
Jordon Turner, Moods Hair Salon, Vancouver

Ontario Hairstylist

Joey Marchese, bob + paige salon, Toronto
Stephanie Schewe, Salon Collage, Toronto
Timothy Switzer, Timothy & Co. Salon and Spa, Oshawa, Ont.
Dorothy Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa
Julie Vriesinga, Entrenous, London, Ont.

Quebec Hairstylist

Eddy Santiago Burgos, Saco, Montreal
Simon-Pierre Daoust, PlanèteHair Coiffure, Montreal
Sara Drolet, Donald Prouxl, Montreal
Stephan Lepard, Saco, Montreal
Matthew Waldron, Panache, Montreal

Saskatchewan/Manitoba Hairstylist

Nikki Denatale, Élan Hair Studio, Winnipeg
Brittany Francis, Élan Hair Studio, Winnipeg
Chris Pritchard, Daniel Christopher Salon, Regina, Sask.
Mariecel Tamayo, Élan Hair Studio, Winnipeg
Josie Vilayvanh, Élan Hair Studio, Winnipeg

Salon Interior Design

L.A. Coiffure et Spa, LaSalle, Que.
Noir Salon & Spa, Ottawa
One 2 One Studio, Toronto
Pure Self Salon N Spa, Markham, Ont.
Storm Hair Group, St. Catharines, Ont.

John Steinberg Award for 
Community Service

Amici Spa Inc., Markham, Ont.
Artists Salon & Spa, Newmarket, Ont.
Milica SalonSpa, Langley, B.C.
Salon 247, Brampton, Ont.
Salon Decorum, Newmarket, Ont. 

Photo: Andor Bubelenyi, Canadian Hairstylist of the Year Finalist 2014